Athletics

Athletics
YEAR-ROUND SPORTS PROGRAM

The Youth Fair partners with the Miami-Dade County Parks, Recreation and Open Spaces Department to sponsor a year-round athletic program. Each year, thousands of middle and high school students participate in competitions for swimming, diving, cross country, tennis, track, golf, bowling, wrestling and badminton.

All events are held in accordance with the official rules of the Greater Miami Athletic Conference (GMAC), Florida High School Activities Association and the National Federation of State High School Associations.

In addition, The Youth Fair provides space rent-free for the year-round Tamiami Youth Basketball program and the Miami-Dade County Parks, Recreation and Open Spaces Department summer camp program.


2022 - 2023 ATHLETE INVITATIONAL EVENTS

Upcoming Events

  • October 14, 2022 - High School Bowling Invitational
  • November 5, 2022 - Middle School Swimming Invitational
  • January 27, 2023 - Middle School Bowling Invitational
  • January 28, 2023 - Middle School Track Invitational
  • February 11, 2023 - Middle School Wrestling Invitational
  • March 1, 2023 - Middle School Tennis Invitational
  • March 17, 2023 - High School Track Invitational
  • March 17-18, 2023 - High School Badminton Invitational
  • April 5, 2023 - Middle School Golf Tournament

Past Events

  • September 20, 2022 - High School Golf Invitational (Boys)
  • September 21, 2022 - High School Golf Invitational (Girls)
  • September 23, 2022 - Middle School Cross Country Invitational  See All Results
    • Varsity Winners
      • Girls Individual Champion: Daniela H., Carrollton School of the Sacred Heart
      • Girls Team Champions: Conchita Espinosa Academy
      • Boys Individual Champion: Armando C., Belen Jesuit Prepatory
      • Boys Team Champions: Belen Jesuit Prepatory
    • Junior Varsity Winners
      • Girls Individual Champion: Arianna R., Jorge Mas Canosa
      • Girls Team Champions: Carrollton School of the Sacred Heart
      • Boys Individual Champion: Sebastian F., Belen Jesuit Preparatory
      • Boys Team Champions: Belen Jesuit Prepatory
  • September 9, 2022 - High School Cross Country Invitational  See All Results
    • Varsity Winners
      • Girls Individual Champion: Olivia F., Our Lady of Lourdes Academy (2nd consecutive year winning)
      • Girls Team Champions: Gulliver Prep
      • Boys Individual Champion: Joshua R., Belen Jesuit Preparatory
      • Boys Team Champions: Belen Jesuit Preparatory (7th consecutive year winning)
    • Junior Varsity Winners
      • Girls Individual Champion: Abigail H., Miami Beach
      • Girls Team Champions: Our Lady of Lourdes Academy
      • Boys Individual Champion: Alec T., Belen Jesuit Preparatory
      • Boys Team Champions: Belen Jesuit Preparatory