scholarship program

scholarship program

The Miami-Dade County Fair & Exposition Scholarship Program was created to recognize and honor the youth of Miami for demonstrating a strong sense of commitment and participation in school and community activities. Multiple scholarships are awarded each year to students enrolling in a college, university or trade school.


How to Apply

To apply to the scholarship program, students should print and complete the application below. Once completed, submit the application to your school’s CAP Advisor.

Check back Fall 2022 for more information


Frequently Asked Questions
  • How much is the scholarship?
    The Scholarship winners each receive $1,000.

  • Who is eligible?
    The scholarship targets college-bound senior high school students graduating from public, private and charter high schools.

  • Are home-schooled students eligible to apply?
    Yes, all students who meet college admissions requirements and will enroll in a school of higher education are eligible.

  • What about non-traditional students?
    The inclusive competitive scholarship program reaches students at alternative education and adult vocational programs. Also, Florida International University students who volunteer their time and talent to work at The Youth Fair's performing arts division are eligible to receive a scholarship.

  • How does this program promote agriculture?
    Certain scholarships are earmarked annually for students planning a career in agriculture related fields. The Youth Fair is a traditional county fair, a concept that originated in the 19th century as a way to promote modern farming.

  • How do I apply?
    Print an application and submit a complete application to your high school’s CAP Advisor. Check back Fall 2022 for 2023 information

  • Who can I contact for more information?
    For questions about the scholarship, please email us at  scholarships@fairexpo.com


2022 Miami-Dade County Youth Fair & Exposition Scholarship Program Recipients

Amirali Danai
Alonzo and Tracy Mourning Senior High - Biscayne Bay

Selin Ravelo
American Senior High School

Kaitlyn Landrove
Barbara Goleman Senior High School

Melanie Juarez
BioTech@Richmond Heights 9-12 High School

Amanda Perez
Coral Gables Senior High School

Richard Tijerino
Coral Reef Senior High School

Madison Noud-Carroll
Cutler Bay Senior High School

Valeria Rodriguez
Design and Architecture Senior High School

Galit Beraja
Dr. Micheal Krop Senior High School

Sophie Chin
Felix Varela Senior High School

Gabriela Verez
G. Holmes Braddock Senior High School

Kiara Llaugert
Hialeah Gardens Senior High School

Rolando Serrano
Hialeah- Miami Lakes Senior High School

Jade Rodriguez
Hialeah Senior High School

Melody Lozano
Homestead Senior High School

Samantha Peltrau
iPreparatory Academy

Ronie-Gabrielle Colin
Itech @ Thomas A. Edison Ed. Ctr.

Meadow Manfredini
John A Ferguson Senior High School

Indira Singh
Jose Marti MAST 6-12 Academy

Grey Castellanos
Law Enforcement Officers Memorial High School

Valentina Baredes
Mast @ FIU Biscayne Bay Campus

Diego Zalles
MAST Academy

Grace Whitter
MAST@ Homestead

Melissa Rodriguez
Miami Arts Studio 6-12 @ Zelda Glazer

Ashley Adirika
Miami Beach Senior High School

Destiny Elistin
Miami Carol City Senior High School

Lennies Kamau
Miami Central Senior High School

Aldana Quiroga
Miami Coral Park Senior High School

Rose Jean
Miami Jackson Senior High School

Joanna Shillingford
Miami Killian Senior High School

German Nolivos
Miami Lakes Educational Center

Anissa Carby
Miami Norland Senior High School

Cori'Anna White
Miami Northwestern Senior High School

Janese Fayson
Miami Palmetto Senior High School

Jose Caballero
Miami Senior High School

Destiny Tejera
Miami Southridge Senior High School

Suani Martinez
Miami Springs Senior High School

Sabrina Gomez
Miami Sunset Senior High School

Anna-Carolina Roca
New World School of The Arts

Kaseam Purkiss
North Miami Beach Senior High School

Wood Joseph
North Miami Senior High School

Jennifer Montero
Robert Morgan Senior High School

Juan Lupi
Ronald W. Reagan/Doral Senior High School

Nicole Torres
School for Advanced Studies

Delanie Monroe
School For Advanced Studies- Homestead

Andrea Hurtado
School For Advanced Studies- North Campus

Gabriel Plescher
School for Advanced Studies- West Campus

Jiaya Jade Xu
School For Advanced Studies- Wolfson

Miguel Lassus
Somerset Academy South Homestead

Damaris Sibrian
South Dade Senior High School

Jonya Moore
South Dade Senior High School

Isabela Diaz
South Miami Senior High School

Jayquan McAllister
South Miami Senior High School

Nilias Vidarte
Southwest Miami Senior High School

Sydney Sever
Terra Environmental Research Institute

Jailyn Blanco
Westland Hialeah Senior High School

Thierry Laguerre
William H. Turner Technical Arts High School

Hassim Ali
Young Men's Preparatory Academy

Isabella Carrandi-Betancor
Young Women's Preparatory Academy

Elisa Ben Mansour Pablo
International Studies Preparatory Academy

Marville Marcelin
Dorothy M. Wallace COPE Center

Miranda De La Noval
Florida Christian High School

Peter Zavala
Colonial Christian School

Jaylin Mendez
Mater Lakes Academy

Jonathan Nuban
The English Center

Jose Espinoza
The English Center

Noreisy Barboza
The English Center

Asia Miller
Robert Morgan Technical College

Dean Mcintosh
The English Center

Penelope Wood
George T. Baker Aviation Technical College

Tiffany Wood
George T. Baker Aviation Technical College

Shakera Gibson
D.A. Dorsey Technical College

Ifeanyi Ibennah
George T. Baker Aviation Technical College

Ashanti Nunes
William H. Turner Technical Arts High School

Faith Smith
Miami Jackson Senior High School